skip to Main Content

Past World Champions

2017 Northeast Harbor – Jonathan Farrar (FIS)

2016 San Francisco – Charlie Van Voorhis (FIS)

2015 Nantucket – Jonathan Farrar (FIS)

2014 Norway – Eugene “Penny” Simmons (BER)

2013 Fishers Island – William S. Widnall and Matt Lindblatt (MHD)

2012 Bermuda – Eugene “Penny” Simmons (BER)

2011 Marblehead – Elliott Wislar (LIS)

2010 Northeast Harbor – Elliott Wislar (LIS)

2009 Sweden – Urban Ripstorp (SWE)

2008 San Francisco – Charlie Van Voorhis (FIS)

2007 Nantucket – Charlie Van Voorhis (FIS)

2006 Long Island Sound – Tony Huston (LIS)

2005 Norway – Eugene “Penny” Simmons (BER)

2004 Fishers Island – Kevin Farrar (FIS)

2003 Northeast Harbor – Charlie Van Voorhis (FIS)

2002 Bermuda – Eugene “Penny” Simmons (BER)

2001 Marblehead – Dag Usterud (NOR)

2000 Sweden – Eugene “Penny” Simmons (BER)

1999 San Francisco – Evan Dailey/ Tad Lacey (SFO)

1998 Scotland – Bruce E. Dyson (MHD)

1997 Long Island Sound – Eugene “Penny” Simmons (BER)

1996 Fishers Island – John Burnham (FIS)

1995 Norway – Eugene “Penny” Simmons (BER)

1994 Northeast Harbor – John Burnham (FIS)

1993 Bermuda – Peter Bromby, Jr. (BER)

1992 Marblehead – Peter Bromby, Jr. (BER)

1991 San Francisco – Peter Bromby, Jr. (BER)

1990 Scotland – William S. Widnall (MHD)

1989 Long Island Sound – James McCreary (LIS)

1988 Northeast Harbor – William S. Widnall (MHD)

1987 Bermuda – William S. Widnall (MHD)

1986 Marblehead – Robert McCann/Peter Warren (MHD)

1985 San Francisco – Eugene “Penny” Simmons (BER)

1984 Scotland – William S. Widnall (MHD)

1983 Long Island Sound – Robert McCann/Peter Warren (MHD)

1982 Northeast Harbor – William S. Widnall (MHD)

1981  Bermuda – Hamlin/Smith (MHD)

1980 Marblehead – J.C. Wales/Edward Cook (MHD)

1979 Edinburgh – Charles Hamlin/Judson Smith (MHD)

1960 Hanko, Norway – Fred Olsen (NOR)

1978 Long Island Sound – William S. Widnall (MHD)

1977 San Francisco – William S. Widnall (MHD)

1976 Marblehead – J. C. Wales (MHD)

1975 Edinburgh – S.W. Wales (MHD)

1974 Larchmont – Stephen W. Wales (MHD)

1973 San Francisco – Frank M. “Jake” Wosser (SF)

1971 Marblehead – William S. Widnall (MHD)

1970  Larchmont – Stuart B. Rowe, Jr. (LIS)

1969 San Francisco – Bert Dammer (SF)

1968 Marblehead – Jonathan C. Wales (MHD)

1967 Hanko – William S. Widnall (MHD)

1965 Bermuda – Frank M. “Jake” Wosser (SF)

1964  San Francisco – Frank M. “Jake” Wosser (SF)

1963 Long Island Sound – Cornelius Shields, Jr. (LIS)

1961  Oyster Bay – Olsen (NOR)

1960  Hanko, Norway – Fred Olsen (NOR)

1959 Bermuda – Herman F. Whiton (LIS)

Repeat Champions

William S. Widnall MHD, 10

Eugene “Penny” Simmons, BER, 8

Charlie Van Voorhis, FIS, 4

Peter Bromby, Jr., BER, 3

Frank M. “Jake” Wosser, SFO, 3

Jonathan C. Wales, MHD, 3

John Burnham, FIS, 2

Jonathan Farrar, FIS, 2

Fred Olsen, NOR, 2

Stephen W. Wales, MHD, 2

Hamlin/Smith, MHD, 2

McCann/Warren, MHD, 2

Elliott Wislar, LIS, 2

Championships by Fleet

Marblehead – 20

Bermuda – 11

Fisher’s Island – 9

Long Island Sound – 7

San Francisco – 5

Norway – 4

Sweden – 1

Back To Top